In Memoriam ...rest in peace dear friends.

1 9 9 9

Many alumni have requested a listing of their deceased classmates so as to be able to honor dear friends. This is the list for your class. If you are aware of deceased classmates who are not on this list, please e-mail us the details (date, city, etc.) at obits@qagrizzlies.org. To return to the main directory page, click here.

Name Date Location KUAY Issue
Victor H "Vic" Anderson Feb 5, 2014 DES MOINES, WA 33-2 
Warren N Arnhart Jul 1, 2015 SEATTLE, WA 35-1 
Willard O "W O" Baker Nov 7, 1991  
Carolyn Barclay  
Roscoe B Bass Nov 8, 2011 Kansas City, KS 31-1 
A F Bassford  
Elsie Bergman Dec 17, 2005 27-2 
Fred Braxton  
Gustauve "Gus" Breitenbach Sep 12, 2012 STANWOOD, WA 32-1 
C B Bressler  
Laura J Brewitt  
Raoul A Brinck  
Victor Buchanan  
Clyde Burmaster  
David J Burrell Jan 15, 1996  
Jessie Butler Feb 1973  
Marguerite (Camozzi) Delaney 1974  
Kenneth Campbell  
Marion Candee  
Florence Carlson  
James L Carroll Nov 25, 2011 SEATTLE, WA 31-1 
Ernest M Charland  
Charles L "Chuck" Charles  
John A Cherberg  
Thelma Chisholm Mar 23, 2000  
Richard D Clark Dec 30, 1997  
Marsden Cole  
Reed Conner  
William M Conroy Sep 7, 2017 Seattle, WA 37-1 
Kathleen E Cowan  
Leslie Cribley  
Marguerite "Peggy" Dannenmiller Jul 22, 2007 SEATTLE, WA 27-1 
Herbert Davis Dec 1977  
John A Doty May 2016 SEATTLE, WA 35-2 
Maude E Drake  
Ruth Drake Jul 1980  
Bernice Duncan  
Paul J Eaton Oct 1993  
Eldon Egbers  
George Farmer  
Bradley H Fischer Dec 29, 2007 Ellensburg, WA 27-2 
Louis Fiscus Sep 1972  
Ruth Floyd Jul 1980  
Charles Foster  
Carl A Foulk Nov 1, 1978 Albuquerque, NM  
Mabel G Furry  
H L Garrison  
Charles A Gerold  
Belle Gleason  
Edward Golisch  
Genevieve Gorrell  
Robert C Haggbloom Apr 15, 1997  
Thomas F Hall Aug 25, 2009 SEATTLE, WA 29-1 
William D Hall Jun 22, 2006 26-1 
Frank S Hanawalt  
Hazel Hansen-Danielson Apr 13, 2011 SHORELINE, WA 30-2 
Orlena Harsch  
Marvin C "Marv" Hartley Dec 23, 2014 SEATTLE, WA 34-2 
Anna D Hayes  
Charles H Heffelfinger  
Inger M Heideman Jun 13, 2009 SEATTLE, WA 29-2 
Lynn Heidenreich Apr 14, 1996  
Erwin R Henkel  
Helen Hicks  
Helen Hill Jun 28, 2011 MISSION VIEJO, CA 31-1 
Raft Hollingsworth  
Raymond W Horsey Dec 5, 1996  
Julius Hoverson  
Michael J Hughes  
Velma Hutchinson  
Eleanor L Iorns  
Eric Jensen Oct 10, 2003 23-2 
Vernon B Johnson  
Wesley E Johnson May 4, 2012 Shelton, WA 32-1 
Shuzo C "Chris" Kato Feb 7, 2012 SEATTLE, WA 31-2 
Raymond H Kendrick  
Helen L King Nov 19, 2010 SEATTLE, WA 30-1 
Douglas G M Kirk Feb 19, 1988  
Helen M Kretsinger  
Elmere Kroft Mar 17, 2001  
Willis E Leake  
Herbert Lewis  
Harry B Liden Dec 7, 1994  
Nancy C Lilly Jan 12, 2008 27-2 
Reese Lindquist Oct 2, 2016 SEATTLE, WA 36-1 
Otto L Luther  
Anna M Majors July 20, 2003 Arlington, WA  
Heidi Marier Jun 29, 2015 Bellevue, WA 35-1 
Eva G (Marr) Baudin May 29, 2004 SEATTLE 23-2 
Gordon Mauermann  
Charles McNabney  
Dorothy McQuiston Apr 1970  
Christian G Melgard Jul 12, 2016 Seattle. WA 36-1 
M Howard Mickelsen 2003 SEATTLE 24-1 
Ethel M Miller  
Elmer Miller Jan 1978  
Alice F Miller May 6, 2007 SEATTLE, WA 29-1 
E H Moore  
Felix E Moore  
Frank N Morris Oct 3, 1995  
John "Jack" Neal Feb 26, 2010 Reno, NV 29-2 
Ethel B Nelson  
Ray D Normile Jul 14, 2001  
Grace D "Owen" Ogrosky May 15, 2002  
Helen Olson Nov 1981  
Nellie Osborne Nov 30, 2004 RENTON 24-1 
Hazel O'Shaughnessy Apr 18, 2010 Seattle, WA 29-2 
Edward K Ottum Dec 30, 1996  
Nada Overland  
Charles G Parke Nov 1978  
Kenneth Parmeter  
Frances Pierson Feb 1977  
Stanley "Stan" Pipes  
Edward W Putnam Aug 12, 2008 Seattle, WA 28-1 
Leonard O Raasch  
Horst M Rabura Oct 24, 2004 Tucson, AZ  
Helen L (Reynolds) Linn Nov 20, 1995  
Frank W Ross Sep 27, 2007 SEATTLE, WA 27-2 
Jessie Ruple  
Clara E Rush  
Loren W Schoel  
Sara Sears Jul 1999  
Otis G Shanafelt  
Arthur L Shelton  
Alice L Simondet Mar 3, 2008 Waite Park, MN 35-2 
Grace Skinner  
Ethel D Smith Oct 21, 2011 MAPLE VALLEY, WA 31-1 
Violet (Smith) Burn Feb 1, 1998  
Rudolph Soukup  
John Speer  
Effie Spence  
O D Stoddard  
Robert H Tate Jun 8, 2009 CLYDE HILL, WA 29-1 
Chester A Taylor  
Jay G Taylor Dec 1, 2013 EVERETT, WA 33-1 
Pauline "Tommy" (Thomas) Farmer  
Gertrude Tormey  
Julia M (Torrico) Hunt Jul 3, 2009 29-1 
Leroy J Tuscher Apr 15, 2016 Bethlehem, PA 35-2 
Esther Uhden  
Benno J Uhl  
Winston Vitous Feb 28, 2011 30-2 
Malcolm L "Mel" Waite Jan 9, 2006 Bremerton, WA 25-2 
Harry Warne Jan 27, 2008 Des Moines, WA 27-2 
Miriam W Watson Aug. 5, 2016 Seattle, WA 36-1 
Sylvia G (Weinstein) Paul Jun 15, 2010 SEATTLE, WA 31-2 
Hazel B Williams  
Bertha Winn  
Earl C Wright  
Fran (Yasutake) Matsuoka Jan 17, 2015 Seattle, WA 34-2 
Richard E Young Oct 4, 2001